background


logo

Anstruther Golf Club

Anstruther Golf Course.
divider

Fixture List 2017

Gents Ballots April - September – 0730, 0815, 0900, 1015, 1230, 1315, 1530 and 1630 – June-August additional 1730,
October – March – 0815, 0900, 1015, 1200, and 1230
Ladies Ballots – Winter League – Sundays 1030
Tuesdays – 0845, 1030, 1330, 1700 and 1745.
Alternate Sunday Medals – 1030
Ballots are drawn 5 minutes prior to tee times

January February March April
May June July August
September October November December

NEW FOR 2017 - Gents Monthly Medal Alternate Day-

The Friday preceding the first Saturday of the month will be used as an Alternate Day for all Monthly Medals.  The format for entry on the Friday will be the same as the Walk on Medal.  Arrange your own match and enter competition via the book in locker room - All fees must be paid at time of entry and all score cards must be returned.

 

Gents Fixtures are in Black Ladies Fixtures are in Red
January
Tue 3rd Medal 10.30am
Fri 6th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 7th Monthly Medal  
Sun 8th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Sun 15th 9 Holes and lunch 10:30 (12:30Lunch)
Sat 21st Winter League  
Sun 29th Ladies Winter League 10.30am
 
February
Fri 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 4th Monthly Medal  
Sun 5th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Tues 7th Monthly Medal  
Sat 18th Winter League  
Sun 26th Winter League 10.30am
 
March
Thurs 2nd Midlands Alliance Course Closed
Fri 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 4th Monthly Medal Cancelled
Sun 5th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Tues 7th Monthly Medal  
Sat 11th Lifeboat Trophy  
Tues 14th Ladies Day 10.30am
Sat 18th Watson Decanter  
Tues 21st Ladies Day 10.30am
Sat 25th Captain v Vice Captain 12.30pm Shotgun
Sun 26th Winter League 10.30am
Tues 28th 9 Holes Competition 10.30am & 1.30pm
Fri 31st Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
 
April
Sat 1st Monthly Medal  
Sun 2nd Anstruther GC v Leuchers base 1230pm
Tues 4th Medal (Q)  
Sat 8th Grouse Comp Foursomes  
  Armour Rose Bowl - Entries Close at 6pm  
Tues 11th Coronation Foursomes (Stableford) Choose own Partners
Sat 15th Anstruther GC v Crail GS (Home) 1pm
Sun 16th Tom Reid Texas Scramble  
Mon 17th Amy Boal Trophy (Away) TBC
Tues 18th Spring Meeting (Q)  
Sat 22nd Tennants Cup  
  Entries close for Sinagoca Trophy
6pm   -  4 Ball better ball match play
 
Sun 23rd Crail GS v Anstruther GC (Away) 13.00
Mon 24th Seniors Open 55+ £10 Entry
Tues 25th James Duncan (Stableford)  
Sat  29th Carstairs Shield  
Sun 30th

April Fools - Funday competition

(Course set up in reverse)

TBC
 
May
Tues 2nd Medal (Q) (and Barnardos)  
Sat 6th Crail GS v Anster GC (away - Balcomie) 1pm
Sun 7th Texas Scramble 13.30
Tues 9th St Regulus Quaich (Q)  
Fri 12th Seniors Competition 1st  Rd Over 50's
  Entries close for Gilmour Plate 18.00
  Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 13th Monthly Medal  
Sun 14th Amy Boal Trophy (Home) 1330
Tues  16th Lundin 125 plate (Q)  
Fri 19th Seniors Competition 2nd  Rd Over 50's
  Entries close for Captain v Vice Captain 18.00
Sat 20th Anster Grey 1st Rd
top 8 Qualify for matchplay
 
Sun 21st Ladies Captain V Vice Captain 1.30pm
Tues 23rd Ladies day  
Wed 24th John Anderson Mixed-Stableford partnerdraw 5.45pm
Thurs 25th Walk on Medal #1  
Sat  27th Anster Grey 2nd Rd
top 8 Qualify for matchplay
 
Sun 28th Anstruther GC v Earlsferry Thistle (Home) 1.30pm
Tues  30th Isle of May (stroke play) & Non Senior
Stableford
 
 
June
Thur 1st 9 Hole competition 2.00pm
Fri 2nd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 3rd Entries close 6pm for Ford Matchplay 18.00
  Monthly Medal  
Sun 4th 4 Club Competition 13.30
Tues 6th Medal & Malcolm Sargent (Q)  
Thurs 8th Walk on Medal #2  
Sat 10th Sandy Duncan Memorial Trophy
4BBB Choose own Partner
 
Sun 11th Captain's Prize 1.30pm
Tues 13th VE Trophy  
Sat 17th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 1st Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 18th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 2nd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Tues 20th Summer Meeting  
Thurs 22nd Walk on Medal #3  
Sat 24th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 3rd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 25th Phyllis Dyer at Elie (Away) 1pm
Tues 27th Ladies Day  
Fri 30th Monthly medal (Alternate Day)  
 
July
Sat 1st Monthly Medal  
Tues 4th Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch  
Thur 6th 9 Hole competition 14:00
Sat 8th Gents Open £15 Entry
Sun 9th Club Championship & Craws Nest Finals~
(Gents)
Scr. 10am & 1.30pm
Handicap 1.10pm
  Ladies Silver and Ladies Handicap Matchplay Championship Finals Silver 12.30pm Handicap 12.50pm
Tues 11th Guide Dog Association Competition  
Thurs 13th Walk on Medal #4  
Sat 15th Summer Meeting  
Tues 18th Cancer Relief  
Sat 22nd Wylie Cup (Stableford)  
Tues 25th Ladies Day  
Thurs 27th Walk on Medal #5  
Sat 29th V.E. Day - 2 Man Texas Scamble  
Sun 30th Burd Memorial & Gilchrist Inkstand, mix foursome - Choose own partner 12.30pm
 
August
Tues 1st Monthly Medal  
Thurs 3rd 9 Hole Competition  
Fri 4th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 5th Monthly Medal  
Tues 8th Autumn Meeting Q  
Sat 12th Tarvit Cup - Greensomes Choose own partner
Sun 13th Mixed Open £15 per team
Tues 15th Daily Mail Foursomes Choose own partners
Thurs 17th Walk on Medal #6  
Sat 19th Watson Cup  
Tues 22nd Monthly Medal & SLGU Brooch Q  
Sat 26th Arthur Cleary Bowl  
Sun 27th Ladies Greensome Open, Gilmour Plate £12 Entry
Tues 29th Ladies Day  
 
September
Fri 1st Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
  Entries close for Sylvia Guy Jug 18.00pm
Sat 2nd Monthly Medal  
Sun 3rd Sylvia Guy Jug (Foursomes)- Partner draw 10.30am
Tues 5th Ladies Day 10.30am
Fri 8th Veterans Cup 1st Rd Over 65's
Sat 9th Anderson Bronze Bogey
Tues 12th 9 Hole Competition  
Fri 15th Veterans Cup 2nd Rd Over 65's
Sat 16th Anstruther v Earlsferry  (Home) 12 noon
Sun 17th Winter League 10.30am
Tues 19th 9 Hole Competition  
Sat 23rd Sime Cup (Stableford)  
Sun 24th Anstruther GC v St Regulus (Home) 1pm
Tues 26th Ladies Day 10.30am
 
October
Sun 1st Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Tues 3rd Monthly Medal  
Sat 7th Earlsferry v Anstruther (away) 12 noon
Fri 13th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 14th Monthly Medal  
Sat 21st Winter league  
Sun 29th Winter league 10.30am
 
November
Fri 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 4th Monthly Medal  
Sun 5th Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Tues 7th Monthly Medal  
Sat 18th Winter league  
Sun 26th Winter league 10.30am
 
December
Fri 1st Monthly Medal (Alternate Day)  
Sat 2nd Monthly Medal  
Sun 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 10.30am
Tues 5th Medal 10.30am
Sat 16th Winter League  
Sun 17th 9 Hole fun game & lunch 10.30am

 

 


divider2