background


logo

Anstruther Golf Club

Anstruther Golf Course.
divider

Fixture List 2019

 

Gents Ballots: October – March – 0815, 0900, 1015, 1200, and 1230

April - September – 0730, 0815, 0900, 1015, 1230, 1315, 1530 and 1630 –

June-August additional 1730

Ladies Ballots – Winter League – Sundays 1030
Tuesdays – 0845, 1030, 1330, 1700 and 1745.
Alternate Sunday Medals – 1030
Ballots are drawn 5 minutes prior to tee times

January February March April
May June July August
September October November December

Walk on Medals.  Arrange your own match and enter the competition via the book in the locker room - All fees must be paid at the time of entry and all score cards must be signed & returned.

 

Gents Fixtures are in Black Ladies Fixtures are in Red
January
Sat 5th Medal  
Sun 6th Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Tues 8th  Monthly Medal  
Sat 19th Winter League  
Sun 20th 9 Holes and lunch 1030
Sun 27th Winter League  
Thurs 31st Midland Alliance - COURSE CLOSED  
     
 
February
Sat 2nd Medal  
Sun 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Tues 5th Monthly Medal  
Sat 16th Winter League  
Sun 24th Winter League 1030
 
March
Sat 2nd Medal  
Sun 3rd Monthly Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Tues 5th Monthly Medal  
Sat 9th Watson Decanter  
Sat 16th Captain v Vice Captain match 1230 shotgun start
Tues 19th 9 hole competition - Stableford 1030am & 1330pm
Sat 23th Lifeboat Trophy  
Sun 24th Winter League 1030am
Sat 30th  Tom Reid Texas Scramble  
Sun 31st Captain v Vice Captain - Ladies  1300
 
April
Tues 2rd Medal (Q)  
Sat 6th Monthly Medal  
  Armour Rose Bowl - Entries Close at 6pm  
Sun 7th AGC Open Day  
Tues 9th Spring Meeting (Q)  
Sat 13th Anstruther GC v Crail GS (Home) 1300
Tues 16th James Duncan (Stableford)  
Sat 20th Tennants Cup  
Sat 20th Entries close for Sinagoca Trophy
6pm   -  4 Ball better ball match play
 
Sun 21st Texas Scramble - Ladies 1330
Mon 22nd Seniors Open 55+ £10 Entry
Tues 23rd Ladies Greensomes Open - Gilmour Plate £15 entry
Sat  27th 2 Man Texas Scramble  
Sun 28th Anstruther Ladies v Crail Ladies (away) 1300
Tues 30th

Coronation Foursomes - Choose own partner

 
 
May
Sat 4th Anstruther v Crail (away) Balcomie  1300
Tues 7th Medal (Q)   
Fri 10th  Seniors Competition 1st Rd (50+)  
Sat 11th  Medal   
Sun 12th Amy Boal Trophy  1330
Tues 14th  St Regulus Quaich (Q)   
Fri 17th  Seniors Competition 2nd Rd (50+)  
Sat 18th Anster Grey 1st round (top 8 qualify for matchplay)  
Sun 19th  R&A 9 hole championship qualifier - Gents and Ladies  
Tues 21st Lundin 125 plate (Q)   
Thurs 23rd Walk on medal 1   
Sat 25th  Anster Grey 2nd round   
Sun 26th  John Anderson Trophy (mixed stableford & PING Scottish mixed championship Gleneagles qualifier) - choose own partner 1300
Tues 28th Ladies Day  
 
June
Sat 1st  Medal  
Sat 1st Entries close 6pm for Ford Matchplay  
Sun 2nd 4 Club Competition 1330
Tues 4th Medal (Q)  
Thurs 6th Walk on Medal 2  
Thurs 6th 9 Hole competition 1400
Sat 8th  Sandy Duncan Trophy (4BBB) choose own partner  
Sun 9th Captain's Prize (Q) 1330
Tues 11th VE Trophy  
Sat 15th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 1st Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 16th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 2nd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Tues 18th Summer Meeting (Q)  
Thurs 20th Walk on Medal 3  
Sat 22nd Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 3rd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 23rd Phyllis Dyer  1300
Tues 25th Ladies Day  
Sat 29th Sime Cup (stableford)   
Sun 30th  Anstruther Ladies v Earlsferry Thistle Ladies  1330
 
July
Tues 2nd Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch (Q)   
Thurs 4th  9 hole competition  1400
Sat 6th Monthly Medal  
Sun 7th 

Club Matchplay Finals 

Scratch 10am & 130pm, Hcp 110pm 

 
Tues 9th  Guide Dog (Q)  
Thurs 11th Walk on medal 4  
Sat 13th  Gents Open 

£15 entry

Tues 16th  Ladies Day  
Wed 17th  Jimmy Hutt competition - Stableford - Walk On   
Sat 20th Summer Meeting   
Sun 21st

Ladies Championship Finals 

Scratch 1230 Hcp 1250 

 
Tues 23rd Cancer Relief  
Thurs 25th  Walk on medal 5  
Sat 27th Wylie Cup stableford  
Sun 28th 

Burd Memorial & Gilchrist Inkstand

Mixed foursomes

1230
Tues 30th Isle of May (strokeplay) & Non Senior (stableford)  
 
August
Thurs 1st 9 Hole Competition  
Sat 3rd  Medal  
Sun 4th Mixed Open £15 per team
Tues 6th Medal  
Thurs 8th Walk on Medal 6  
Sat 10th Tarvit Cup - Greensomes Choose own partner
Tues 13th Autumn Meeting Ladies  
Sat 17th  Watson Cup  
Tues 20th Daily Mail Foursomes Choose own partner
Sat 24th Arthur Cleary Bowl  
Sun 25th Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Tues 27th Medal 1030
Fri 30th Entries close 6pm for Sylvia Guy Jug  
Sat 31st VE Day Texas Scramble  
 
September
Sun 1st Sylvia Guy Jug Foursomes and Prize presentation  Partner draw 1330
Tues 3rd Ladies Day  
Thurs 5th Veterans Cup 1st round 65+  
Sat 7th  Medal  
Thurs 12th  Veterans Cup 2nd round  
Sat 14th  AGC v Earslferry Thistle (Home) 1200
Tues 17th 9 Hole Competition - Stableford 1030 & 1330
Sat 21st Anderson Bronze - Bogey Comp   
Sun 22nd Anstruther Ladies v St Regulus 1300
Tues 24th 9 Hole Competition  1030 & 1330
Sat 28th  Carstairs Shield  
Sun 29th  Winter League 1030
 
October
Tues 1st Medal  
Sat 5th Earlsferry Thistle v Anstruther (away) 1200
Sun 6th Medal Alternate Day 1030
Sat 12th Medal  
Sat 19th Winter league  
Sun 27th Winter league 1030
 
November
Sat 2nd Medal  
Sun 3rd Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Tues 5th Monthly Medal  
Sat 16th Winter league  
Sun 24th Winter league 1030
 
December
Tues 3rd Medal 1030
Sat 7th Medal  
Sun 8th  Medal (Alternate Day) 1030
Sun 15th 9 Hole Fun Day & Christmas Lunch 1030
Sat 21st  Winter League  

 

 


divider2