background


logo

Anstruther Golf Club

Anstruther Golf Course.
divider

Fixture List 2022

 

Gents Ballots:

April - September – 7.30, 8.15, 9.00, 10.15, 12.30, 13.15, 15.30, 16.30.

June - August additional 17.30.

October - March – 8.15, 9.00, 10.15, 12.00, 12.30, 13.15.

Ladies Ballots: Winter - Sunday /Tuesday – 10.30.

Tuesdays (April - August) – 9.30, 13.30, 17.00 and 17.45.

Ladies Ballots are drawn 5 minutes prior to tee times.

January February March April
May June July August
September October November December

Walk on Medals.  Arrange your own match and enter the competition via the book in the locker room - All fees must be paid at the time of entry and all score cards must be signed & returned.

 

Gents Fixtures are Black, Ladies Fixtures are Red, Junior Fixtures are Blue, Senior Fixtures are Green, Mixed Events are Purple  
January
     
     
 
February
     
 
March
Tues 1st Medal 1030
Sat 5th Medal  
Sun 6th  Ladies v Ladybank Clubmatch  
Tues 8th Ladies 1030
Sat 12th Captain v Vice Captain (SHOTGUN START) 1230
Tues 15th 9 Hole Stableford Competition 1030 & 1330
Sat 19th Watson Decanter  
Sun 20th Winter League 1030
Tues 22nd Ladies Day  1030
Sat 26th  Lifeboat Trophy  
Sun 27th  Captain v Vice Captain  1230
Sun 27th  Medal 1430
 
April
Sat 2nd Medal  
Sat 2nd Armour Rose Bowl - Entries Close at 6pm  
Sun 3rd Medal, Alternate Day  1030
Tues 5th Medal (Q)  930, 1330, 1700, 1740
Wed 6th  Senior Medal  
Sat 9th Tennents Cup  
Sun 10th Spring Meeting Alternate Day (Q)  1030
Sun 10th Junior/Adult Alternate Shot 1400
Tues 12th Spring Meeting (Q)   
Sat 16th Gents Home Clubmatch v Crail 1300
Sat 16th  Entries close 6pm for Sinagoca Trophy, 4BBB, Pick your own partner  
Sun 17th Texas Scramble 1300
Tues 19th Coronation Foursomes, pick own partner  
Sat 23rd Wylie Cup (Stableford)   
Sun 24th Anstruther v Crail (Home) 1300
Sun 24th 

Ladies Alternate 

1030
Sun 24th Medal  1600
 
May
Sun 1st Ladies Greensomes Open £15
Tues 3rd Medal  
Wed 4th Senior Medal  
Fri 6th Seniors Competition Round 1 50+  
Sat 7th Gents Clubmatch away to Crail 1300
Sun 8th St Regulus Quaich Alternate Day (Q)  1030
Sun 8th  R&A 9 hole Championship Qualifier (Men, Ladies, Juniors, Seniors)  
Tues 10th St Regulus Quaich (Q)   
Fri 13th Seniors Competition Round 2   
Sat 14th Medal  
Sun 15th  Lundin 125 Plate (Q) Alternate Day  1030
Sun 15th  Amy Boal Trophy (Home) 1330
Tues 17th Lundin 125 Plate (Q)   
Sat 21st Anster Grey 1st Round (top 8 qualify for matchplay)  
Sun 22nd John Anderson Mixed Trophy (stableford) & PING Scottish Golf qualifier, pick own partner 1300
Tues 24th James Duncan (stableford)  
Sat 28th Anster Grey 2nd Round (top 8 qualify for matchplay)  
Sun 29th  Medal (Q) Alternate Day  1030
Sun 29th 4 Club Competition  1300
Sun 29th Medal  1600
Tues 31st  Medal  
 
June
Wed 1st Senior Medal  
Thurs 2nd  Walk on Medal 1   
Thurs 2nd  Ladies 9 hole  1400
Sat 4th Medal  
Sat 4th Entries for Ford Matchplay close at 6pm   
Sun 5th  Captains Prize (Q)  1300
Tues 7th  VE Trophy   
Sat 11th  Sandy Duncan Trophy (4BBB) Choose own partner  
Sun 12th Summer Meeting Alternate Day (Q) 1030
Sun 12th Summer Competition  1600
Tues 14th  Summer Meeting (Q)   
Thurs 16th Walk on Medal 2  
Sat 18th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 1st Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 19th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 2nd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Tues 21st Ladies Day   
Sat 25th Club Championship & Craws Nest Trophy 3rd Rd Matchplay Qualifier
Sun 26th Guide Dog (Q) Alternate Day 1030
Sun 26th  Phyllis Dyer @ Crail  1300
Sun 26th Junior Medal  1600
Tues 28th  Guide Dog (Q)  
Thurs 30th  Ladies 9 hole  1400
 
July
Sat 2nd Medal  
Sun 3rd  Medal & Foundation Brooch Alternate Day (Q)  1030 
Tues 5th  Medal & Foundation Brooch (Q)   
Wed 6th  Senior Medal   
Thurs 7th  Walk on Medal 3  
Sat 9th  Gents Open  £15
Sun 10th  Junior Summer Competition 1600
Tues 19th  Ladies Cancer Relief  
Thurs 21st  Walk on Medal 4  
Sat 23rd Summer Meeting  
Sun 24th

Championship Finals Day 

Mens Scratch 10am/1330, Hcp 1310

Ladies Scratch 1230 Hcp 1250 

 
Tues 26th  Isle of May (Strokeplay) & Non Senior (Stableford)   
Wed 27th  Jimmy Hutt Competition  
Thurs 28th 9 Hole Competition  1400
Sat 30th  Carstairs Shield  
Sun 31st  Burd Memorial & Gilchrist Inkstand Mixed Foursomes, Choose Own Partner 1230
Sun 31st  Junior Medal 1600
 
August
Tues 2nd Medal   
Wed 3rd Senior Medal  
Thurs 4th Walk on Medal 5  
Sat 6th  Medal  
Sun 7th   Lyndsay Trophy Mixed Open £15 entry per team   
Tues 9th Daily Mail Foursomes  
Sat 13th  Tarvit Cup (Greensomes) choose own partner  
Sun 14th 

Junior Championship Day 

Shelley, Billowness, Marsfield & Wylie Cups)

1330
Tues 16th  Autumn Meeting  
Thurs 18th  Walk on Medal 6  
Sat 20th Watson Cup  
Sun 21st   Junior Summer Competition 1600
Tues 23rd Ladies Day   
Thurs 25th  Senior Open £15
Sat 27th  VE Day Texas Scramble  
Sun 28th Junior Medal  1600
Tues 30th Medal   
 
September
Thurs 1st Veterans Cup 1st Round 65+  
Sat 3rd Medal  
Tues 6th Ladies Day  1030
Wed 7th Senior Medal  
Thurs 8th Veterans Cup 2nd Round 65+  
Fri 10th Entries close for Sylvia Guy Jug  
Sat 10th 2 Man Texas Scramble  
Sun 11th Sylvia Guy Jug Foursomes, partner draw 1300  
Tues 13th  9 hole competition (stableford) 1030 & 1330
Sat 17th  Anstruther v Earlsferry Thistle  1200
Sun 18th  Anstruther vs St Regulus (Away) 1300
Tues 20th  9 hole competition 1030 & 1330 
Sat 24th  Anderson Bronze Bogey Comp  
Sun 25th  Winter League  1030
Sun 25th  Medal  1400
Tues 28th  Ladies Day   
 
October
Sat 1st Medal  
Sun 2nd  Medal Alternate Day  1030
Tues 4th Medal  1030
Sat 8th  AGC v Earlsferry Thistle (Away)  1200
Sun 9th  Ladies Clubmatch v Blairgowrie (away) 1130
Sat 15th  Sime Cup (stableford)  
Sat 22nd   Winter League  
Sun 23rd  Winter League 1030
Sat 29th Arthur Cleary Bowl  
Sun 30th Medal, Alternate Day  1030
 
November
Tues 1st Medal 1030
Sat 5th Medal  
Sun 13th  Ladies Match v Crail  1130
Sat 19th Winter League  
Sun 27th  Winter League 1030
 
December
Sat 3rd Medal  
Sun 4th Medal, Alternate Day  1030
Tues 6th Medal 1030
Sun 11th  9 hole fun day and Christmas Lunch 1030
Sat 17th  Winter League   
Sun 18th  Winter League  1030

 

 


divider2